KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

at 10 a.m. EST

French translation: Eastern Standard Time


21:57 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: at 10 a.m. EST
c'est certainement une question idiote, mais à quoi correspond EST ?
merci d'avant
caramel
French translation:Eastern Standard Time
Explanation:
EST Eastern Standard Time (GMT-0500)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eastern Standard TimeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5Eastern Standard Time
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eastern Standard Time


Explanation:
EST Eastern Standard Time (GMT-0500)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMireille Gon
0 min

agree  1045: HAV (heure avancée de l'est)
4 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at 10 a.m. est : urgent
Eastern Standard Time


Explanation:
à 10 h du matin - heure dans la région atlantique des Etas-Unis

Nous avons EST - Eastern Standard time, CST - Central Standard Time,
MST - Mountain Standard Time and PST - Pacific Standard Time dans les 4 zones des EEUU

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10