KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

call on local knowledge

French translation: faire appel aux connaissances locales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call on local knowledge
French translation:faire appel aux connaissances locales

14:45 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: call on local knowledge
"If you're not familiar with a particular country, town, or venue, we can call on local knowledge that you'll find invaluable."

Merci !
Emeline Giraud
faire appel aux connaissances locales
Explanation:
utiliser les sources locales
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6faire appel aux connaissances locales
Nathalie Reis
4faire appel/s'appuyer sur des locaux/des connaissances localesyacine
4faire appel aux compétences locales
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faire appel aux connaissances locales


Explanation:
utiliser les sources locales

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: On s'est téléphoné avant ou je vois double ?
2 mins
  -> Ah quand les grands esprits se rencontrent..... Merci !

agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
7 mins
  -> Merci Diana

agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  suezen
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire appel aux compétences locales


Explanation:
... aux gens qui connaissent bien le coin , les habitudes, etc.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire appel/s'appuyer sur des locaux/des connaissances locales


Explanation:
il faut interroger une personne du cru

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench