KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

line honours winner

French translation: La ligne honore le gagnant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line honours winner
French translation:La ligne honore le gagnant
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:13 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: line honours winner
yacht race
soniaD
La ligne honore le gagnant
Explanation:
Skandia Race History - Wild Thing Yachting - [ Traduire cette page ]
Line Honours Winner. Dec 2003 - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Sydney. Line Honours
Winner - First Victorian Yacht to Win. ...
www.wildthingyachting.com.au/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=21&Itemid=55 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vainqueur à la ligne d'arrivéesporran
4La ligne honore le gagnantAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La ligne honore le gagnant


Explanation:
Skandia Race History - Wild Thing Yachting - [ Traduire cette page ]
Line Honours Winner. Dec 2003 - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, Sydney. Line Honours
Winner - First Victorian Yacht to Win. ...
www.wildthingyachting.com.au/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=21&Itemid=55 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vainqueur à la ligne d'arrivée


Explanation:
je crois que le terme distingue celui qui arrive en premier à la ligne d'arrivée de celui qui est en tête du classement (sur de longues courses)


    Reference: http://www.sports.fr/fr/cmc/voile/20055/cmc_58253.html
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Je crois que c'est la bonne interprétation.
10 hrs
  -> merci !