KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

yard planning

French translation: yard = chantier; planning = cela dépend....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard planning
French translation:yard = chantier; planning = cela dépend....
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

09:19 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: yard planning
On parle d'une société maritime (terminal à conteneurs etc.)
Nathalie Reis
yard = chantier; planning = cela dépend....
Explanation:
planification de chantier

ou

organisation de chantier - gestion de chantier/ disposition de.....

sans autre contexte, impossible de deviner le sens de "planning" ici
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour planification de chantier. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yard = chantier; planning = cela dépend....xxxCMJ_Trans
3gestion terminal
Graham macLachlan
3aménagement de dépôt de marchandisesalexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yard = chantier; planning = cela dépend....


Explanation:
planification de chantier

ou

organisation de chantier - gestion de chantier/ disposition de.....

sans autre contexte, impossible de deviner le sens de "planning" ici

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour planification de chantier. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Mêmes cogitations ....
17 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aménagement de dépôt de marchandises


Explanation:
Une proposition de plus, "yard" pouvant également être un dépôt de marchandises.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestion terminal


Explanation:
vu le sujet de votre autre question

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72