KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

point-to-point as opposed to hub-and-spoke

French translation: transports directs de point à point par opposition aux...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-to-point as opposed to hub-and-spoke
French translation:transports directs de point à point par opposition aux...
Entered by: Eutychus

07:48 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Point-to-point
English term or phrase: point-to-point as opposed to hub-and-spoke
Is there another expression in French besides the obvious? I have looked in the glossary but most of the entries deal with computing applications not transport. Thanks.
Eutychus
transports directs de point à point par opposition aux...
Explanation:
transports transitant via une plate-forme centrale

A hub and spoke network = réseau en étoile

Je suis en train de traveiller un texte à ce sujet
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci, je crois que cela correspond bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vols directs/vols via les plate-formes de correspondance
Piotr Burzykowski
4transports directs de point à point par opposition aux...xxxCMJ_Trans
3distribution directe de point à point/ avec transbordement via plate-forme de redistribution locale
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vols directs/vols via les plate-formes de correspondance


Explanation:
Wiki
Une plate-forme de correspondance (en anglais hub, litt. moyeu) est un aéroport qui permet aux passagers de changer rapidement et facilement de vol.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plate-forme_de_correspondance
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transports directs de point à point par opposition aux...


Explanation:
transports transitant via une plate-forme centrale

A hub and spoke network = réseau en étoile

Je suis en train de traveiller un texte à ce sujet

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Merci, je crois que cela correspond bien.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution directe de point à point/ avec transbordement via plate-forme de redistribution locale


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 11:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** également "de porte à porte" souvent employé

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101