KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

time chartered barges

French translation: affrété à temps


09:15 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: time chartered barges
contexte :

"For time chartered barges, the representative shall be the cargo officer. As for lorries/road tanker/spot barge deliveries, the representative shall be the delivery supervisor. "

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
French translation:affrété à temps
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-08 09:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour time chartered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 09:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barge ou péniche selon ton contexte....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2affrété à temps
GILOU
4chaland loué pour une période de temps
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affrété à temps


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-08 09:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour time chartered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 09:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barge ou péniche selon ton contexte....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Vois sous"ask asker". Probablement "barges", mais à voir selon le contexte.
47 mins

agree  jean pierre belliard: oui aussi:barges affrétées sur une durée déterminée
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaland loué pour une période de temps


Explanation:
par opposition à loué pour un fret particulier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-08 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chartered one vessel (i.e., leased it for a particular haul) from owner Chembulk, and time chartered another (i.e., leased it for a period of time) from owner

http://www.forwarderlaw.com/library/view.php?article_id=391

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French