KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

scaling

French translation: dimensionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling
French translation:dimensionnement
Entered by: Albertine Lucas

21:12 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics/Supply chain management/Computerised inventory/stock management system
English term or phrase: scaling
Contexte : système informatisé de gestion des stocks/chaîne logistique pour un site Internet vendant des produits de beauté.

Le document à traduire comprend une série de messages d'erreur s'affichant à l'écran, du type :

"If a scaling constraint of type Mass or Volume is selected, then its corresponding Unit of Measure is required"

"No scaling constraints exist for the selected worksheet items."

"Supplier pooling has been indicated in addition to either scaling or truck splitting."

"If Scaling and Truck Splitting are indicated, the 'Multiple Vehicles' indicator must also be checked."

"If a scaling constraint minimum or maximum value is specified, then its corresponding tolerance percentage is also required."

Je ne parviens pas à trouver le bon terme en français pour "scaling" ainsi que pour "scaling constraint"

Merci
Albertine Lucas
France
dimensionnement
Explanation:
il s'agit de définir une quantité minimum ou maximum, pouvant correspondre à un poids ou un volume.
Le terme "dimensionnement" est utilisé dans le domaine de la logistique, voir par exemple:

www.bskwalters.com/Francais/Methodes.pdf

www.innovations-transports.fr/IMG/pdf/184-R00MT85.pdf

scaling constraint: contrainte de dimensionnement
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dimensionnement
Bertrand Besancon
3mise à l'échelleProelec
3échelle
Francis MARC


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échelle


Explanation:
et "contrainte d'échelle"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensionnement


Explanation:
il s'agit de définir une quantité minimum ou maximum, pouvant correspondre à un poids ou un volume.
Le terme "dimensionnement" est utilisé dans le domaine de la logistique, voir par exemple:

www.bskwalters.com/Francais/Methodes.pdf

www.innovations-transports.fr/IMG/pdf/184-R00MT85.pdf

scaling constraint: contrainte de dimensionnement


Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise à l'échelle


Explanation:
Et "contraintes de mise à l'échelle".

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401