KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pre-freight service

French translation: prestations en amont du transport


20:19 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: pre-freight service
Dans un accord :
"XX is a non-dedicated supplier of pre-freight services to YY"
L'accord parle ensuite de transport de marchandises alimentaires du fournisseur au centre de distribution"

Peut-on parler de "service de pré-acheminement"?

Plus de contexte :
"XX is not the only means whereby YY’s products are transported from the supplier to the distribution centres. The other possible providers of this service are:
· Distributors backhauling product using their own trucks
· Distributors organizing delivery from the supplier using an alternative haulier or freight forwarder
· Suppliers delivering themselves using their own trucks or outside hauliers"

Merci pour votre aide.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:prestations en amont du transport
Explanation:
je pense
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4groupage/affrêtementmchd
3prestations en amont du transportxxxCMJ_Trans
3(service de) manutention
gabuss


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(service de) manutention


Explanation:
Je crois

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestations en amont du transport


Explanation:
je pense

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupage/affrêtement


Explanation:
Ce transporteur assure les 2 services.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27