KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

doghouse

French translation: signe d'anticipation directionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doghouse
French translation:signe d'anticipation directionnel
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

09:17 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Traffic signals : signal heads
English term or phrase: doghouse
décrit la configuration/disposition de feux de signalisation routière

"3 + Green/Amber Left (**Doghouse**)"

voir image ici : http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/4990/doghouseic4.jpg
laline
signe d'anticipation directionnel
Explanation:
A third type is known as a "doghouse" or "cluster head" - a vertical column with the two normal lights is on the right hand side of the signal, a vertical column with the two arrows is located on the left, and the normal red signal is in the middle above the two columns.
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Ok pour "SIGNAL d'anticipation directionnel" même si ce n'est pas tout à fait équivalent
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1signe d'anticipation directionnelDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3feu de signalisation directionnel à trois états
Roger McKeon
3nicheEric BILLY


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niche


Explanation:
en forme de niche?

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: c'était ma première idée mais ça ne correspond à rien en matière de signalisation ...
22 mins
  -> la signalisation a bien une forme de niche :)

neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: pas très explicite
22 mins
  -> en effet, c'est bien pour cela que le degre de confiance est "moyen" :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signe d'anticipation directionnel


Explanation:
A third type is known as a "doghouse" or "cluster head" - a vertical column with the two normal lights is on the right hand side of the signal, a vertical column with the two arrows is located on the left, and the normal red signal is in the middle above the two columns.

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ok pour "SIGNAL d'anticipation directionnel" même si ce n'est pas tout à fait équivalent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maxime Bujakov: Les signaux d'anticipation directionnels (R16) https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feux_et_signaux_lumineux_routi...
3351 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feu de signalisation directionnel à trois états


Explanation:
Faute de mieux

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench