KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Median island

French translation: terre-plein central


11:29 Oct 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Train-Metro
English term or phrase: Median island
Hi I understand the above but cannot find the French equivalent. Thanks !
RocMer
French translation:terre-plein central
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-10-24 11:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dot.state.ga.us/bikeped/bike_ped_conf/documents/p...
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hyrondelle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2007-10-24 11:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut parler d'îlot central.
îlot séparateur: divisional island.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terre-plein central
Kévin Bacquet
4îlot centralProelec
3 +1îlot séparateur ???xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
median island
îlot séparateur ???


Explanation:
mais on parle de quel mode ?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laline
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
median island
terre-plein central


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-10-24 11:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dot.state.ga.us/bikeped/bike_ped_conf/documents/p...
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hyrondelle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2007-10-24 11:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut parler d'îlot central.
îlot séparateur: divisional island.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laline: oui (même si j'ai une préférence pour "îlot")
18 mins
  -> Merci Laline!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median island
îlot central


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on emploie habituellement.
Cf.:
[PDF]
Stations de taxis - Arrete permanent du 10 Octobre 2005
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
devant la gare, au nord de l'îlot central (1 voiture) ainsi qu'au début de la rue Ecorchard (1 voiture). L'arrêt en réserve des taxis des communes ...
www.tranquillite-salubrite-securite.nantes.fr/service comme... - Pages similaires
Communauté de Communes la porte du Vignoble - Bas Rhin - Alsace ...
L’îlot central de séparation sera de dimension supérieure à celle des îlots ... RD 220 – rue André Malraux – accès futur lotissement à l’Est de la route de ...
www.cc-porteduvignoble.fr/index.php?rub1=communes&rub2=comm... - 35k -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401