KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

gauge light

French translation: éclairage des indicateurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge light
French translation:éclairage des indicateurs
Entered by: Julie Martineau

02:36 Oct 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / exploitation de locomotive
English term or phrase: gauge light
"Gauge Light Switch"

This switch (12) turns the Operator Console/Stand lights on or off.

These switches turn on and off the front (13) and rear (14) step lights and the ground lights
Julie Martineau
France
éclairage des indicateurs
Explanation:
des compteurs / cadrans / indicateurs dans la cabine
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2éclairage des indicateurs
FX Fraipont
3Témoin lumineux de la jauge
Philippe ROUSSEAU
3interrputeur du voyant de la jauge
Caroline BLANC
3lumière d'indicateur
Adsion
3(interrupteur à) gradation de lumière
A Boukheit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lumière d'indicateur


Explanation:
Juste une idée

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(interrupteur à) gradation de lumière


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éclairage des indicateurs


Explanation:
des compteurs / cadrans / indicateurs dans la cabine

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Oui, mais j'aurais ajouté "interrupteur pour éclairage des indicateurs". Le mot switch doit être pris en compte sous le terme cible.
5 hrs
  -> Oui catherine, mais les mots de la question sont "gauge light". Ergo...

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauge light switch
interrputeur du voyant de la jauge


Explanation:
Par recoupement avec le site le grand dictionnaire terminologique et le dictionnaire technique de l'automobile de T. Goursau

Caroline BLANC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Témoin lumineux de la jauge


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?