KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

consist

French translation: est composé de


19:27 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / exploitation de locomotive
English term or phrase: consist
"Place the switch in this position on any locomotive unit operated singly or on all units, except the Lead or Trail unit, when the locomotive consist is made up of more than two units."

composition de locomotives ? groupe de traction ? rame ?
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:est composé de
Explanation:
in this sentence - otherwise "composition"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2est composé dexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1le train de locomotives
FX Fraipont
4 +1nul
Adsion


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est composé de


Explanation:
in this sentence - otherwise "composition"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Fourneyron: c'est ce qui me semble le plus correct, à mon sens...
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le train de locomotives


Explanation:
a consist
–noun
5. Railroads.
a. the rolling stock, exclusive of the locomotive, making up a train.
b. a record made of this rolling stock.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/consist

train de locos = ensemble de plusieurs locos
"Re 485 003-8 en tête d'un train de locomotives (4 x Re 485) près du tunnel de Liedeplatten sur la ligne du BLS. Photo prise le 05.08.2005 à 19h37. ..."
http://www.voielibre.ch/Re485.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: Cheers, you got it Fraipont!
4 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: désolée mais dans le monde ferroviaire on ne dirait jamais ça//sauf, peut-être, en Suisse !!!!// je reviens à la charge - jamais entendu en plus de 20 ans de métier
14 mins
  -> français: http://www.trainternet.fr/Dcc4_fr.htm http://www.webtrains.net/actualites.php?article=1000000667 Belge: http://trainbelge.fte2.org/archive20063.htm

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nul


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut négliger le mot "consist" dans ce context, just le mettre "la locomotive est composée de..."

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: Absolument
11 mins
  -> Merci Sophieanne, mais ce serait le train de la locomotive...

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: et qu'est-ce que j'avais dit ????
12 mins
  -> Merci de votre commentaire CMJ_Trans