KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

train-lined

French translation: une erreur dans la ligne de train


20:33 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / exploitation de locomotive
English term or phrase: train-lined
"This yellow marker light indicates that the locomotive computer system has detected a train-lined locomotive alarm."

de ligne de train ?
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:une erreur dans la ligne de train
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-09 08:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - j'aurais dû dire "alarme" et non pas erreur - abérration
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une erreur dans la ligne de trainxxxCMJ_Trans
4dans le système de freins à air comprimé
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le système de freins à air comprimé


Explanation:
train·line /ˈtreɪnˌlaɪn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled "Pronunciation[treyn-lahyn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
a pipe or hose distributing compressed air through a train for operation of the brakes."

"Protection de train, contrôle et système d'alarme classe B. installé ... Frein à air comprimé: caractéristiques (y compris immobilisation automatique en ..."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-08 21:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=trainline

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une erreur dans la ligne de train


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-09 08:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - j'aurais dû dire "alarme" et non pas erreur - abérration

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Je ne crois pas qu'il faille employer "erreur", mais bien plutôt "alarme". Le système détecte qu'il y a un "problème", mais n'arrête pas pour cela le train, je crois.
9 hrs
  -> "erreur" était une erreur de ma part mais le principe reste le même