KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trainline break

French translation: rupture de ligne de train


21:31 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / exploitation de locomotive
English term or phrase: trainline break
"The EOT functions (...) receiving data from the rear of train mounted transmitter/receiver (End of Train device). This allows the operator to gather pertinent system data and ensure adequate notification on trainline breaks"
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:rupture de ligne de train
Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tain line is a cable or bus that runs along the length of the train and is used to transmit information, for example about door closure and opening, pressure in different devices, etc.
The brake pipe (conduite de frein) is something else entirely - it is used in application of the braking system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 21:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train line
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rupture de ligne de trainxxxCMJ_Trans
4rupture de conduite de freins
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rupture de conduite de freins


Explanation:
"The Westinghouse system is thus fail safe—any failure in the train line, including a separation ("break-in-two") of the train, will cause a loss of train ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_brake_(rail)

An air brake is a conveyance braking system applied by means of compressed air. Modern trains rely upon a fail-safe air brake system that is based upon a design patented by George Westinghouse on March 5, 1872. The Westinghouse Air Brake Company (WABCO) was subsequently organized to manufacture and sell Westinghouse's invention. In various forms, it has been nearly universally adopted.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: conduite de frein = brake pipe en anglais = autre chose
4 mins
  -> non : "The pressurized air comes from an air compressor in the locomotive and is sent from car to car by a train line made up of pipes beneath each car and hoses between cars. "

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rupture de ligne de train


Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tain line is a cable or bus that runs along the length of the train and is used to transmit information, for example about door closure and opening, pressure in different devices, etc.
The brake pipe (conduite de frein) is something else entirely - it is used in application of the braking system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 21:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train line

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est en touit cas dans ce sens précis que les Suisses l'utilisent. Voir sous "Poser ...".
8 hrs
  -> pas que les Suisses - aussi la communauté ferroviaire internationale