KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

distributed power

French translation: puissance de traction répartie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distributed power
French translation:puissance de traction répartie
Entered by: Proelec

21:37 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / exploitation de locomotive
English term or phrase: distributed power
"In conventional trains operating without the Distributed Power System, all locomotives are controlled by the operator in the Operating Cab of the Lead unit."
Julie Martineau
France
puissance de traction répartie
Explanation:
.Il me semble qu'il faut ici préciser "puissance de traction ...." pour éviter toute erreur d'interprétation.
Autrement d'accord avec CMJ.

Bien entendu, "motorisation répartie" est également valable, mais semble être une "terminologie maison" de Alstom, avec les réserves habituelles.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puissance de traction répartieProelec
4puissance répartiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4motorisation répartie
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorisation répartie


Explanation:
"How does it work?
Alstom’s power distribution set-up is based on the "triplet" principle. Cars are arranged in groups of three: two cars have an engine unit attached to a "power" bogie, and are placed either side of a car featuring a transformer on a “trailer" bogie. To form a trainset, "triplets" are grouped together, with a car placed between each set carrying auxiliary equipment. The length of the train thus varies according to the number of triplets assembled."

"Comment ça marche ?
Alstom a conçu une architecture de motorisation répartie qui fonctionne selon le principe de la « triplette ». Il s’agit d’une association de 3 voitures : deux voitures avec chacune un bloc moteur sur un bogie « moteur » encadrent une voiture avec un transformateur sur un bogie « porteur ». Pour former une rame, on assemble des « triplettes » reliées entre elles par une voiture regroupant tous les auxiliaires. La longueur du train varie ainsi en fonction du nombre de triplettes assemblées."
http://www.transport.alstom.com/home/elibrary/technical/life...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: motorisation répartie means having several locomotives or power cars distributed along the length of a train
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puissance de traction répartie


Explanation:
.Il me semble qu'il faut ici préciser "puissance de traction ...." pour éviter toute erreur d'interprétation.
Autrement d'accord avec CMJ.

Bien entendu, "motorisation répartie" est également valable, mais semble être une "terminologie maison" de Alstom, avec les réserves habituelles.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puissance réparties


Explanation:
Les puissances étant réparties le long du train, on se trouve confronté à des gammes de puissance que l'on trouve classiquement sur les tracteurs routiers ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1494906.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-09 08:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sans le "s" à la fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-09 08:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt avec un "s" à la fin de "puissance"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269