KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

upgrading traffic services

French translation: amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrading traffic services
French translation:amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre
Entered by: lysiane

11:24 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / politique transport
English term or phrase: upgrading traffic services
.... engineering and planning traffic programme and **** upgrading traffic services *** that consider one of Cairo govern rate's programmes to modernize the capital and overcome the mobility problem .

Merci!
lysiane
amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre
Explanation:
Le premier est plus fidèle, le deuxième plus courant
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Ça me semble bien aussi. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amélioration des conditions de circulationProelec
4"faire évoluer..."Ysabel812
4aménagement des infrastructures routièresTania Bendoni
4amélioration des infrastructures routières
swanda
3 +1amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offrexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre


Explanation:
Le premier est plus fidèle, le deuxième plus courant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Ça me semble bien aussi. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amélioration des infrastructures routières


Explanation:
peut-être plus "technique", une suggestion

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Il s'agit de "traffic services" : pour moi, "infrastructures" se limite aux équipements
25 mins
  -> il me semble que "infrastructures" peut englober les équipements ET l'ensemble des aménagements pour améliorer le traffic routier, donc biens + services

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aménagement des infrastructures routières


Explanation:
une autre idée

Tania Bendoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Voir ma réponse à swanda
9 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"faire évoluer..."


Explanation:
I would prefer this term if we're talking in any way about the IT field.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amélioration des conditions de circulation


Explanation:
C'est ce que m'inspire le contexte ....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401