KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

high travel demand corridors

French translation: couloirs pour forts besoins de trafic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high travel demand corridors
French translation:couloirs pour forts besoins de trafic
Entered by: Proelec

11:41 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / politique transport
English term or phrase: high travel demand corridors
Promotion of road-based high capacity mass transit systems (fully dedicated bus lanes, etc. less expensive than metro and tram) in *** high travel demand corridors*** (to be concessioned to PS) to move more people than is possible with cars.


Merci!
lysiane
couloirs pour forts besoins de trafic
Explanation:
Une autre idée ....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1axes (de trafic) à forte demandexxxCMJ_Trans
4couloirs pour forts besoins de traficProelec


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axes (de trafic) à forte demande


Explanation:
une option parmi d'autres

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laline
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couloirs pour forts besoins de trafic


Explanation:
Une autre idée ....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.