KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

greed lock

French translation: embouteillage; bouchon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gridlock
French translation:embouteillage; bouchon
Entered by: lysiane

20:44 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic structure
English term or phrase: greed lock
The radial network is fully congested*greed lock in the city centre* and traffic subsequently reported to the available tangential elements*ring roads*.

Merci.
lysiane
embouteuillage; bouchon
Explanation:
it's GRIDlock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-12 21:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, a typo... "embouteillage" is correct
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
oui, et sur le périph de Barcelone aussi !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4embouteuillage; bouchon
Anton Konashenok
4 +1goulot d'étranglement
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gridlock
embouteuillage; bouchon


Explanation:
it's GRIDlock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-12 21:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, a typo... "embouteillage" is correct

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui, et sur le périph de Barcelone aussi !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell: embouteillage important
41 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  1045: embouteillage monstre ...
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxMichael H G
5 hrs

agree  Proelec: "embouteillage monstre" me plaît beaucoup ! "ring roads" -> "boulevards circulaires" ou "Périphérique" à Paris par exemple.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goulot d'étranglement


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=goulot d'étranglement de la ci...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Ça ausi, c'est bien ...
21 mins
  -> 'grid lock' est ce qui cause l'embouteillage, l'embouteillage n'est que la conséquence !