KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vacuum tube system where there is no drag

French translation: système de tube(s) à vide sans résistance à l'avancement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum tube system where there is no drag
French translation:système de tube(s) à vide sans résistance à l'avancement
Entered by: Proelec

08:15 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: vacuum tube system where there is no drag
We were then asked to step inside a railcar—and this is what I know of the railcars. They are run by some kind of blue crystal energy, I think, or at least that is how
it appeared. Then we sat in the cars and I asked one of the guards, "What is this?" He replied, "You don't need to know this, sir."...
I could see that there was a tube-like system and the other railcars were going so fast you just saw a light going by. I think this was a vacuum tube system where there is no drag. There were a lot of these railcars
around, as it seemed, and they just went passing by, like a light passes by in a flash.
Krystrad
système de tube(s) à vide sans résistance à l'avancement
Explanation:
Ou encore plus près du texte anglais "...où il n'y a aucune (pas de) résistance à l'avancement".

La question qui reste posée serait de savoir s'il y a UN tube ou DES tubes : il faudrait voir le reste du texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-19 09:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ a eu la même "réaction" que moi .....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2système de tube(s) à vide sans résistance à l'avancementProelec
4drag = résistance à l'avancementxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag = résistance à l'avancement


Explanation:
très courant dans le monde ferroviaire dans le domaine de l'aérodynamique

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
système de tube(s) à vide sans résistance à l'avancement


Explanation:
Ou encore plus près du texte anglais "...où il n'y a aucune (pas de) résistance à l'avancement".

La question qui reste posée serait de savoir s'il y a UN tube ou DES tubes : il faudrait voir le reste du texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-19 09:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ a eu la même "réaction" que moi .....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci bien et bon week-end.

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day2 hrs