KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

link

French translation: relier/liaison


12:23 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / locomotive/train diélectrique
English term or phrase: link
link/linked/unlink

"Table A-10 describes the available keys on the Distributed Power Lead Setup Menu. 4. Enter the unit number of the first Remote unit that will be controlled by this Lead. Enter units to link using COUNT UP, COUNT DOWN, DIGIT LEFT, and DIGIT RIGHT keys. 5. Press LINK. If the link is successful, repeat this process for all other remotes. 6. When all remotes have been entered and linked, press DONE. The Distributed Power Operation Screen appears on the left hand display and the Distributed Power Main Menu (see Figure 3– 6) appears on the right hand display with the Distributed Power System Log of the linking events."
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:relier/liaison
Explanation:
je pense...
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relier/liaison
Anne de Freyman
5relier/lien
swanda
4établir les interconnexionsProelec


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relier/liaison


Explanation:
je pense...

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Frenette: C'est la traduction juste
28 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
établir les interconnexions


Explanation:
C'est long, mais si on veut éviter l'imprécision.....
Car "link" ici semble avoir ce sens d'établir toutes les interconnexions nécessaires entre la motrice de tête et les autres motrices en quelque sorte téléconduites.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relier/lien


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4