KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Power Interlock Relay

French translation: relais d'enclenchement de la puissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power Interlock Relay
French translation:relais d'enclenchement de la puissance
Entered by: Jean Claude Aciman

11:56 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / locomotive/train diélectrique
English term or phrase: Power Interlock Relay
Electrical monitoring failure of the Power Interlock Relay (PIR) within the Trainline Interface Module (TIM) Diagnostic.
Julie Martineau
France
relais d'enclenchement de la puissance
Explanation:
ou bien "relais de commande de la puissance"
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relais d'enclenchement de la puissance
Jean Claude Aciman
3 +1relais d'enclenchement
sophieb
3relais d'alimentation et d'interdictionDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power interlock relay
relais d'alimentation et d'interdiction


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power interlock relay
relais d'enclenchement


Explanation:
d'alimentation/énergie/puissance/courant

When all doors are closed, this series circuit runs through all the energized SLRs in the train, and energizes a relay, PIR (Power Interlock Relay), that is one of the required relays that must be energized to allow the Engineer to have the train draw power... Note that the M-7 has additional ways to ascertain what door(s) are problematic. And the basic PIR function in the M-7 is called TIR- Traction Interlock Relay.
http://www.railroad.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2516&start=15...

http://www.cfl.lu/CFLOldsite/f/cpresse/z250.pdf

http://books.google.fr/books?id=et6IRQ60RO0C&pg=PA551&lpg=PA...

Power Interlock Relay
The power supply contains a power interlock relay which is energized
whenever DC power is being generated.
http://www.kirbyrisk.com/allen-bradley/racatcd/b112/b112pubs...



sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Kamgne: d'alimentation
2 days23 hrs
  -> merci !

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power interlock relay
relais d'enclenchement de la puissance


Explanation:
ou bien "relais de commande de la puissance"

Jean Claude Aciman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3