KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

company livery

French translation: couleurs d\'entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company livery
French translation:couleurs d\'entreprise
Entered by: Lany Chabot-Laroche

21:08 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: company livery
A combination of code sharing and franchising has resulted in many flights, which carry a major carrier's flight designator code and in certain instances company livery, not being operated by one of that carrier's fleet.

In a glossary of aerial terms. It seems to be the company logo or something akin.

Thank you
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
couleurs d'entreprise
Explanation:
GDT donne couleurs d'une maison pour livery.
Certains sites mentionnent séparent logo et couleurs d'entreprise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-31 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit de séparément, bien sûr.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2couleurs d'entreprisesueaberwoman
4 +2livrée (de la compagnie en question)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livrée (de la compagnie en question)


Explanation:
L'appareil livré à la compagnie aérienne, Shanghai Airlines, qui avait déjà .... premier A340-500 revêtu de la nouvelle livrée de la compagnie thaïlandaise. ...
avionsdeligne.info/2005/04/ - 59k


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
27 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: I may be too late, but yours is the correct answer, IMO : http://www.aerocontact.com/news/ac_newsfeed_art.php?ID=03697
9 hrs
  -> thanks Michael - the points, who cares, but as a specialist in transport, to be told I'm wrong when I'm right hurts (not that I'm always right but this time...)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couleurs d'entreprise


Explanation:
GDT donne couleurs d'une maison pour livery.
Certains sites mentionnent séparent logo et couleurs d'entreprise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-31 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s'agit de séparément, bien sûr.

Example sentence(s):
  • Livery: (chiefly British) an identifying design (as on a vehicle) that designates ownership
  • Contrat:Graphiste recherché Nous sommes une nouvelle entreprise dans le domaine des cosmétiques. Nous sommes à la recherche d'un graphiste pour la création de nos couleurs d'entreprise (logo, image de marque, papeterie...).

    Reference: http://mw4.m-w.com/dictionary/livery
    Reference: http://www.agentsolo.com/ca/fr/repcontr/fichecontratarchive....
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: comme on ne parle que de compagnies aériennes, on pourrait aussi rempalcer entreprise par companie (aérienne).
45 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cjohnstone: couleurs de l'entreprise ou de la compagnie serait mieux c suggère Socrate
58 mins
  -> Merci!