KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

proof of documents

French translation: preuve des documents


12:32 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: proof of documents
Procédure d'expédition.

"A proof of the documents should be inspected by the initiator prior to production of materials to ensure the documents are the same as the approved version."
Sylvie Mathis
France
French translation:preuve des documents
Explanation:
Termium / Preuve - contentieux :

proof of documents = preuve des documents
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai du rajouter "de conformité" car la phrase n'était pas bien construite. Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impression de documents
kashew
3 +2justificatif des pièces
Eutychus
4épreuve des documents
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 +1preuve des documents
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preuve des documents


Explanation:
Termium / Preuve - contentieux :

proof of documents = preuve des documents


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
J'ai du rajouter "de conformité" car la phrase n'était pas bien construite. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate: possible... http://www.pactepme.org/uploads/offers/111/presentation-gene...
13 mins
  -> Merci Mattranslate !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
justificatif des pièces


Explanation:
sounds a lot more French to me.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: I was thinking of something along those lines
6 mins

agree  swanda
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impression de documents


Explanation:
*les épreuves.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: épreuve: Feuille de papier très ordinaire sur laquelle on a imprimé une composition, avant le tirage définitif, et qui sert à la vérification et à l'inscription des corrections./http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/épreuve
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épreuve des documents


Explanation:
Je crois que le sens ici est qu'un "brouillon" des documents doit être revu afin de garantir que les documents soient identiques à la version préalablement approuvée

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish