KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dock shelter

French translation: abri de quai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dock shelter
French translation:abri de quai
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:12 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: dock shelter
Thanks to our dock shelters, drivers can load and unload products themselves.
Nathalie Reis
abri de quai
Explanation:
http://www.aci-elevation.com/equipements-de-quai/sas-abris.h...
Selected response from:

Oana Moisuc
France
Grading comment
Merci Oana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abri de quai
Oana Moisuc
4Sas pour quai de chargement
kashew
4sas d'étanchéité
stephbell
4Borne/station d'accueil/de chargement/téléchargement?
MICHELS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Borne/station d'accueil/de chargement/téléchargement?


Explanation:
Il faudrait un peu plus de contexte pour voir précisément à quoi ça ressemble. Borne/station/kiosque d'accueil/de chargement/téléchargement?

MICHELS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abri de quai


Explanation:
http://www.aci-elevation.com/equipements-de-quai/sas-abris.h...

Oana Moisuc
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci Oana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Dans le GDT aussi !
13 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  fantastic
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sas pour quai de chargement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 11:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou abri de (dé)chargement.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40