KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

load-meter

French translation: unité de charge


17:49 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: load-meter
All tariffs are subject to the following conditions:

Volume base
· 1 m³ = 330 Kg, unless otherwise indicated.
· 1 load-meter = 1800 Kg , unless otherwise indicated
Krystrad
French translation:unité de charge
Explanation:
puisqu'on nous donne un poids précis (serait-ce en fait mètre, genre un mètre de longueur ou largeur de cette cargaison pèserait en standard 1800 kg, comme pour des palettes par exemple ?
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
il s'agit effectivement de volumes pour des palettes, on garde unité de charge ? ou on choisit "1 mètre de charge"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unité de charge
cjohnstone
4indicateur de charge
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3indicateur / unité de chargeJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicateur de charge


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicateur / unité de charge


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unité de charge


Explanation:
puisqu'on nous donne un poids précis (serait-ce en fait mètre, genre un mètre de longueur ou largeur de cette cargaison pèserait en standard 1800 kg, comme pour des palettes par exemple ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
il s'agit effectivement de volumes pour des palettes, on garde unité de charge ? ou on choisit "1 mètre de charge"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
3 mins