KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pay as you go

French translation: tarification selon la distance parcourue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay as you go
French translation:tarification selon la distance parcourue
Entered by: Dr EC

13:57 Apr 21, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / restoration of railway
English term or phrase: pay as you go
Can anyone give me a better translation for pay as you go? Facturation à l'utilisation does not seem correct in this context

This pay-as- you- go system allows the passenger to use his own bank card
Dr EC
tarification selon la distance parcourue
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tarification selon la distance parcourue
florence metzger
4Payez ce que vous utilisez
HERBET Abel
4facturation selon (en fonction) du kilométrage (parcouru/effectué)Peter LEGUIE
3payer au fur et à mesure
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payez ce que vous utilisez


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarification selon la distance parcourue


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Dequidt
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 day15 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  ormiston: the English describes the means of payment rather than the tariff system
1 day19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payer au fur et à mesure


Explanation:
semble approprié ici...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facturation selon (en fonction) du kilométrage (parcouru/effectué)


Explanation:
This comes very close to what Florence suggested! Sorry for copying!

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish