ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Flank protection

French translation: protection des flancs de carénage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flank protection
French translation:protection des flancs de carénage
Entered by: Dr EC

14:40 Apr 21, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / restoration of railway
English term or phrase: Flank protection
Can ayone translate flank protection in French? Thank you!

The system fundamentallly performs the following:
• Checks for route availability of the intended authorisation to follow (free from other train movements as well as with no conflicting route calls in place) up to the intended end of the movement authority and overlap requirement.
• Selects the required lie of the turnouts in the route, overlap and flank, initiates changing of the turnout/s if not correct and confirms the lie and mechanical locking of all the turnouts in the route, overlap and that can provide flank.
• Ensures that the elements that can provide flank protection to the authorised movement and overlap are providing such protection (e.g. signal S4 in the layout above provides flank protection to an authorisation from signal S5 to the next station)
• Reserves this route and overlap if available and fully protected.
• Proceeds to change the aspect of the authorising signal to convey the authority to the train driver to proceed in accordance of the aspect of the signal.
Dr EC
protection des flancs de carénage
Explanation:
pour chemins de fer
Selected response from:

Marcombes
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protection contre la prise en écharpepolyglot45
4 -1protection des flancs de carénage
Marcombes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flank protection
protection contre la prise en écharpe


Explanation:
collision latérale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-04-21 15:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La signalisation ferroviaire - Lyon En Lignes
www.lyon-en-lignes.org/downloads/iuwmaxco/dossiers/signalis...
-La prise en écharpe (collision entre 2 trains sur 2 voies convergentes). ... indicateurs de direction sont montés avec le signal de protection de l'aiguille et ...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flank protection
protection des flancs de carénage


Explanation:
pour chemins de fer

Marcombes
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: I hate to tell you but this is WRONG and I'm not preaching for my parish. I'm telling you as it is
1 day22 hrs