KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bridge out

French translation: pont hors service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge out
French translation:pont hors service
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

19:05 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Panneau de la route
English term or phrase: Bridge out
Sur un panneau :
"Warning, Bridge Out"
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
avertissement/attention: pont hors service
Explanation:
the bridge is "out of service" i.e. cannot be crossed
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci !
L. Rosenfeld
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avertissement/attention: pont hors service
swisstell
5Pont effondre (accent) / hors servicezaphod
4Pont impraticable
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge out
avertissement/attention: pont hors service


Explanation:
the bridge is "out of service" i.e. cannot be crossed

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci !
L. Rosenfeld

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pont effondre (accent) / hors service


Explanation:
Usually the sign in English is used when a bridge is washed out - ergo bridge out.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pont impraticable


Explanation:
Routledge

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4