KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

on pre-defined single and multiple lines

French translation: sur des relations simples ou multiples pré-définies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on pre-defined single and multiple lines
French translation:sur des relations simples ou multiples pré-définies
Entered by: A4 TRADUCTION

13:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: on pre-defined single and multiple lines
This describes the service of a freight company.
Any clues ?
Thanks!
A4 TRADUCTION
France
sur des relations simples ou multiples pré-définies
Explanation:
lines = trade line = routes.
simple = d'origine à destination (avec ou sans retour sur le même itinéraire).
multiple = par exemple, triangulaire, c'est-à-dire de A à B en ensuite à C en puis retour à A (on bien plus compliqué encore...)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sur des relations simples ou multiples pré-définiesxxxCMJ_Trans
5sur des trajets prédéfinis simples ou multiples
Hacene
2??? des filières uniques et multiples déterminées à l'avance
Tom Bishop


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur des relations simples ou multiples pré-définies


Explanation:
lines = trade line = routes.
simple = d'origine à destination (avec ou sans retour sur le même itinéraire).
multiple = par exemple, triangulaire, c'est-à-dire de A à B en ensuite à C en puis retour à A (on bien plus compliqué encore...)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: pourquoi pas route comme tu le dis au début
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur des trajets prédéfinis simples ou multiples


Explanation:
freight lines= trajets

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
??? des filières uniques et multiples déterminées à l'avance


Explanation:
Hugues, without more context, (at least the complete sentence), this is a real stab in the dark and I don't propose to even attempt to translate "on". I think that it has the advantage of some ambiguity if with the benefit of the whole document you are still in doubt as to the meaning! In particular, however, I have attempted to distance this answer from others that you have received in case this is of assistance to you in weighing up options.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4