KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Nose jack

French translation: verin avant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nose jack
French translation:verin avant
Entered by: Hacene

00:09 Mar 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Safety measures for shipping docks
English term or phrase: Nose jack
Nose jacks must be used when there is no tractor connected to the trailer that is being loaded or unloaded to prevent heavy loads from causing the nose of the trailer to fall or tip forward.
Bruce Capelle
Spain
verin avant
Explanation:
.. straight forward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-14 00:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: straightforward
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verin avant
Hacene
3 +1chandelle
jemo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nose jack
verin avant


Explanation:
.. straight forward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-14 00:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: straightforward

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: See http://www.remorque.qc.ca/pda/pda_la-29.html
11 hrs
  -> cheers Tom

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nose jack
chandelle


Explanation:
"The nose" désigne l'avant de la remorque.
Ex
Une chandelle doit être utilisée à l'avant de la remorque...
ou
L'avant de la remorque devra reposer sur une chandelle...


"Pourquoi mettre sur chandelles ?

Avant travaux
Avant tout travail sur les roues, essieux, freins, etc... ne laissez jamais votre remorque sur cric. Le cric sert à lever, mais pas à maintenir un matériel.
Pour travailler dans de bonnes conditions de sécurité, placez impérativement votre remorque sur cales ou sur chandelles."
www.pneuboat.com/reportages/roland/ remorque/chandelles.php

"[PDF] RAPPORT D'ENQUÊTE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... PREMIÈRES CONSTATATIONS (REMORQUE) Celle-ci est montée sur des
supports type « chandelle » de fabrication artisanale. Photo ...
centredoc.csst.qc.ca/pdf/ad003382.pdf"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-14 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT:

chandelle n. f.
jack stand


Définition :
Support métallique, généralement à trois points d\'appui, destiné au levage de véhicules automobiles.



jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

neutral  Tom Bishop: This term appears to relate either to a stand used on trailer to support item transported (e.g. boat) or to a stand independent of the trailer. Need to check actual practice next time waiting for ferry but assume trailer's in-built stand would be used.
3 hrs