KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

covered railcar

French translation: wagon couvert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covered railcar
French translation:wagon couvert
Entered by: J-Gabriel

14:05 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: covered railcar
Petroleum coke is created by coking (i.e. heating in the absence of air) the heaviest layer of product produced by oil refineries. It is proposed that petroleum coke for the process will be shipped to the facility from Alberta in covered railcars. In order to receive approval for construction and operation of the plant, the project would require the preparation of an environmental assessment in accordance with the Environmental Assessment Act.
J-Gabriel
Canada
wagon couvert
Explanation:
tout bêtement
confirmed by Eurodicautom and by personal knowledge
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en wagons couvertsChannel
4 +1wagon couvertxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en wagons couverts


Explanation:
N/A

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eirinn
40 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wagon couvert


Explanation:
tout bêtement
confirmed by Eurodicautom and by personal knowledge

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn
39 mins