KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

webbing strap

French translation: sangle d'arrimage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:webbing strap
French translation:sangle d'arrimage
Entered by: DesposEl

17:15 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: webbing strap
6000mm LONG STRAP FROM COVER 06 TO
COVER 08 FOR RETENTION OF COVER 07.
FEED *WEBBING STRAP* THROUGH HANDLES

When all the covers have been fitted, secure them as shown in the previous 2 diagrams, with *‘Wing Buckle’ webbing Straps*

Courroie de sanglage pour webbing strap?

Il s'agit d'une infrastructure de transport pour de très grandes composantes.

MERCI
DesposEl
Switzerland
sangle d'arrimage
Explanation:
N.A.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
MERCI!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sangle d'arrimage
irat56
3sangle pour porte-bagagesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sangle d'arrimage


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
MERCI!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Correct !
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sangle pour porte-bagages


Explanation:
It´s another option.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish