KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

consignee

French translation: destinataire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consignee
French translation:destinataire

09:32 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: consignee
"I want to know what is the consignee and notify part in order to avoid the mistake of last order"
Bruno
destinataire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 09:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6destinataire
GILOU
5FYIxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
destinataire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 09:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: absolument
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
7 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
25 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  tappi_k
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
consignOR = la personne qui envoit (expéditeur)
consignEE = la personne qui reçoit (destinataire)



xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269