ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

CMR-waybill

French translation: lettre de voiture (CMR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CMR-waybill
French translation:lettre de voiture (CMR)
Entered by: VBaby

14:37 Jan 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: CMR-waybill
Road transport: CMR probably means "cargo movement requirement".
VBaby
lettre de voiture
Explanation:
dixit mon dico transports & logistique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-11 14:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMR is an abbreviation derived from \'Convention relative au contrat de transport international de Marchandises par Route\'.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Effectivement, nombreuses références à "lettre de voiture (CMR)". Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lettre de voiturexxxCMJ_Trans
4v.s.
elysee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lettre de voiture


Explanation:
dixit mon dico transports & logistique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-11 14:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMR is an abbreviation derived from \'Convention relative au contrat de transport international de Marchandises par Route\'.


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Effectivement, nombreuses références à "lettre de voiture (CMR)". Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
31 mins

agree  jacrav
38 mins

agree  NatalieRus
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmr-waybill
v.s.


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- transport
cargo bill = bulletin de chargement n. m.
quasi-synonyme(s)
list
way bill
Domaine(s) :
- transport
way bill 0 bordereau n. m.

waybill = lettre de voiture n. f.

waybill = récépissé n. m.
Définition :
A document that is prepared by the carrier (...) transporting a shipment of goods, that contains such information as the nature of shipment (...), its origin, route, destination, and the charges paid, and that serves as a means of identification (...) and a basis for freight accounting (...).
Note(s) :
((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit:)) (shipment) waybill.

Domaine(s) :
- transport / sea cargo transport
sea waybill = lettre de transport maritime n. f.
Définition :
Document, issued by a shipping line to a shipper, which serves as a receipt for the goods and evidence of the contract of carriage.
synonyme(s)
liner waybill
ocean waybill
waybill

*****************

si comme ti dis CMR = "cargo movement requirement", je pense que "waybill" = lettre de transport dans ton cas.

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102