KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

Flukes

French translation: trématodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flukes
French translation:trématodes
Entered by: Aquamarine76

23:28 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Birds of prey
English term or phrase: Flukes
Hello all! I need some help with finding this term in French, can anyone help and provide examples please? Thanks!

Flukes are a very common parasite occurring in many to most wild raptors and usually non-pathogenic. Normally not treated in raptors as low levels are found in all healthy birds naturally. However, the level of infestation can increase due to hunting and eating of of wild prey.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
trématodes
Explanation:
Flat, frequently leaf-shaped worm, provided with suckers by which it adheres to the body tissues
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! and thanks to sandy too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5douvesSandy R
4trématodes
wolfheart


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flukes
douves


Explanation:
Liver fluke -> la douve du foie


    Reference: http://www.qc.ec.gc.ca/CSL/INF/inf043_f.html
Sandy R
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flukes
trématodes


Explanation:
Flat, frequently leaf-shaped worm, provided with suckers by which it adheres to the body tissues

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! and thanks to sandy too