KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

Flat flies (hippoboscid)

French translation: mouches plates (hippoboscidae)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flat flies (hippoboscid)
French translation:mouches plates (hippoboscidae)
Entered by: Aquamarine76

23:33 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Birds of prey
English term or phrase: Flat flies (hippoboscid)
Cannot find the equivalent for this in french, would appreciate some help, thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
mouches plates (hippoboscidae)
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mouches plates (hippoboscidae)Jerome Elhaik
5mouches plates (hippobosques)Sandy R


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat flies (hippoboscid)
mouches plates (hippoboscidae)


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.faunedefrance.org/Faune14
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.biopix.eu/Family.asp?Category=Insekter&Family=Hip...
3 mins

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat flies (hippoboscid)
mouches plates (hippobosques)


Explanation:
Les flat flies ne sont pas nécessairement des hippobiscids.

Si hippoboscid est précisé alors c'est hippobosque sinon laissez mouches plates.

http://www.faunedefrance.org/Faune14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-26 00:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé Jerome, j'étais en train d'écrire...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=Hippobosque&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&...
    Reference: http://fr.answers.com/topic/hippobosque
Sandy R
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4