KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

Tomial tooth

French translation: bord coupant des mandibules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tomial tooth
French translation:bord coupant des mandibules
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

14:21 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Birds of prey
English term or phrase: Tomial tooth
This is the tooth that falcons use to break the neck of their prey but also used to break out of the egg when hatching. I know falconers and breeders normally call this a "dent" as in English (a tooth is used) but the more scientific term is tomial tooth. Does anyone know the equivalent in French? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
bord coupant des mandibules
Explanation:
http://www.oiseaux.net/glossaire/tomia.html
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both, I think this is the most correct term though, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bord coupant des mandibulesDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3"Dent" [indentation a la mandibule supérieure]liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomial tooth
"Dent" [indentation a la mandibule supérieure]


Explanation:
I haven't found anything for "tomial".

However, these refs may be helpful:

AMERICAN KESTREL FALCON
Tomial tooth (killing tooth), that is a notch on the cutting edge of beak. • Nostrils that possess a prominent central bony tubercle. ...
www.kestrelsacrossamerica.org/american_kestrel_falcon.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Falco rusticolus has a tomial tooth.

Falco rusticolus = faucon gerfaut in French.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mpM9ypaYU8oJ:rjmonneret...


l’indentation a la mandibule supérieure, la “DENT”….


PDF]
01Falconiformes _Rapaces diurnes_.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la mandibule supérieure est sans «dent». Repliées les ailes ... Le Gerfaut, Faucon gerfaut. Nord de l’Europe, Asie,. Annexe I. Gerfalke, Jagdfalke ...
www.bvet.admin.ch/handel/00257/00716/index.html?lang=fr&dow... - Similar pages






liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomial tooth
bord coupant des mandibules


Explanation:
http://www.oiseaux.net/glossaire/tomia.html

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both, I think this is the most correct term though, thanks!