KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

Pendant feathers y Shank

French translation: manchette & tarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pendant feathers & shank
French translation:manchette & tarse
Entered by: Tony M

20:31 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: Pendant feathers y Shank
Hi, can someone help me out with the direct translation of these terms (feathers, anatomy) into French, I cannot find the correct term for them. Really appreciated. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
manchette & tarse
Explanation:
I agree with Marie Gomes on "tarse"; "the flag or pendant feathers which fall down off the rump on each side" would seem to be the equivalent of manchette : "Manchette (jarret de vautour) : ensemble des plumes longues et raides, prenant naissance au talon et s'inclinant vers l'arrière"; "MANCHETTE : Ensemble de plumes plus ou moins rigides, prolongeant le plumage des cuisses au delà de leur articulation avec le tarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 23:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention this : "Tarsus - Shank or that portion that extends between the toes and the hock.
(http://www.gbwf.org/hoagba/terms.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-31 01:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same order as the one you have them in... : pendant feathers = manchette; shank = tarse. Figures, no?

¡Suerte con tus pájaros!

Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thanks! Helped a lot but I think I will use manchette or plumes lâches (culotte) for pendant feathers and cuisse for shank (tarse is a little below that and not covered w feathers)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manchette & tarse
Roger McKeon
3la culotteLidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendant feathers y shank
manchette & tarse


Explanation:
I agree with Marie Gomes on "tarse"; "the flag or pendant feathers which fall down off the rump on each side" would seem to be the equivalent of manchette : "Manchette (jarret de vautour) : ensemble des plumes longues et raides, prenant naissance au talon et s'inclinant vers l'arrière"; "MANCHETTE : Ensemble de plumes plus ou moins rigides, prolongeant le plumage des cuisses au delà de leur articulation avec le tarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 23:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention this : "Tarsus - Shank or that portion that extends between the toes and the hock.
(http://www.gbwf.org/hoagba/terms.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-31 01:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same order as the one you have them in... : pendant feathers = manchette; shank = tarse. Figures, no?

¡Suerte con tus pájaros!



Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Helped a lot but I think I will use manchette or plumes lâches (culotte) for pendant feathers and cuisse for shank (tarse is a little below that and not covered w feathers)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry confused, which is which (pendant feathers are manchette?) thx!

Asker: I think the shanks are the culottes in french but have not been able to find much on manchettes, can you help? Thanx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: oui, c'est le terme utilisé pour la volaille. Donc s'il s'agit de poules ou assimilées, c'est bien ça.
7 hrs
  -> Merci Lidija :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendant feathers y shank
la culotte


Explanation:
désigne les plumes sur les pattes juste au dessus du tarse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-03-30 23:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on appelle les plumes formant la culotte "les plumes lâches"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-03-31 07:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"les culottes" est le terme utilisé pour les rapaces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-03-31 07:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shank est le tarse

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24