KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

Deck feathers

French translation: rectrices centrales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deck feathers
French translation:rectrices centrales
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:12 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: Deck feathers
The 2 most central feathers on a birds tail (found amongst the rectrices) maybe central rectrices but in french?
Aquamarine76
Ireland
rectrices centrales
Explanation:
c'est le seul terme trouvé sur les sites d'ornithologie
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Thanks! I found it too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rectrices centralesLidija Lazic
4 -1pennes/ pennes rectricesNajib Aloui


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deck feathers
pennes/ pennes rectrices


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lidija Lazic: les pennes sont les plumes de contour remiges ou rectrices/ Bonjour Najib, je disais cela pour la proposition "pennes" ce sont les plumes visibles sur l'oiseau -tête, ailes et queues - trop vaste
1 hr
  -> Bonjour Lidija. "Pennes" s'applique à la forme de la plume , sur les ailes ou sur la queue , les plumes rectrices sont des pennes pas du duvet ou autre...Article "plumes " , avec croquis, Dict. Pratique Quillet 1974.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deck feathers
rectrices centrales


Explanation:
c'est le seul terme trouvé sur les sites d'ornithologie

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I found it too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes: c'est ce que j'ai trouvé également
52 mins
  -> Merci Marie