KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

heron hawking

French translation: La chasse au héron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heron hawking
French translation:La chasse au héron
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:57 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology /Falconry
English term or phrase: heron hawking
This was the hunting of herons with falcons, quite popular centuries ago, does anyone know the name in French? Thx!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
La chasse au héron
Explanation:
avec un faucon héronnier est apparemment sous entendu.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1La chasse au héronLidija Lazic
3 +1chasse au faucon héronnierJock
3ci-dessousMarie Gomes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La chasse au héron


Explanation:
avec un faucon héronnier est apparemment sous entendu.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: C'est ce que je dirais aussi.
1 day3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
hawking c'est la fauconnerie.
On parle également de chasse au vol pour ce type de chasse.

Je vous propose donc chasse au vol du héron.

Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chasse au faucon héronnier


Explanation:
.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC: http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-acade-46-22931...
8 hrs
  -> Merci.