KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

patch

French translation: tache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patch
French translation:tache
Entered by: xxxEDLING

20:33 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
English term or phrase: patch
vultures have a patch on the centre of their retinas
rodriguez
tache
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zone opaque
cjohnstone
2 +1tachexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tache


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> Merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone opaque


Explanation:
se dit pour ce genre de chose, on peut aussi parler de partie aveugle selon

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr