KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

bull moose

French translation: élan (orignal) mâle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bull moose
French translation:élan (orignal) mâle
Entered by: xxxESPARRON

16:01 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: bull moose
beastliving in Alaska
Fed
élan
Explanation:
un mâle
Selected response from:

xxxESPARRON
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5orignal mâle
GILOU
4 +2élanxxxESPARRON
5orignal mâle ou élan d'amériquexxxohlala


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
élan


Explanation:
un mâle

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
15 mins
  -> C'est bon, mais orignal n'est pas faux bien sûr.

agree  xxxmelanie83: Pour l'Europe
40 mins
  -> Oui, pas de souci, c'est bien compris comme cela. Merci.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
orignal mâle


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Hunting (Sports)
Domaine(s)
  – Chasse (Sports)
 
bull moose Source
CORRECT

orignal mâle Source
CORRECT, MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
14 mins

agree  xxxESPARRON
18 mins

agree  caramel
19 mins

agree  xxxmelanie83: Pour le Québec
39 mins

agree  Martine Brault
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orignal mâle ou élan d'amérique


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.tourisme.gouv.qc.ca/francais/activites/chasse/ori...
xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian