KudoZ home » English to Gaelic » Folklore

Live or Die

Gaelic translation: beo is marbh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Live or Die
Gaelic translation: beo is marbh
Entered by: EdithK

05:26 Dec 9, 2004
English to Gaelic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: Live or Die
Direct translation please of Live or Die
siobhan enright
beo is marbh
Explanation:

The title 'King of the blessed Sunday' is from the Gaelic, and corresponds to the scriptural Kurios (the risen Lord).
This prayer is accociated with a special five decade rosary (coróin). First say the Our Father and the Hail Mary, then say the following prayer on the large beads at the beginning of each decade:


Céad fáilte romhat, a Rí an Domhnaigh bheannaithe
do tháinig le cabhair chugainn tar éis na seachtaine.
Corraigh mo chos go moch chun Aifrinn,
corraigh im bhéal na briathra beannaithe,
corraigh mo chroí agus díbir an ghangaid as.
Féachaim suas ar Mhac na Banaltran,
agus ar a haon-Mhac trócaireach,
mar is é is fearr a cheannaigh sinn
agus gur leis féin beo is marbh sinn. A hundred welcomes to you, O King of the Blessed Sunday
who has come to help us after the week.
My feet guide early to Mass,
part my lips with blessed words,
stir up my heart and banish out of it all spite.
I look up to the Son of the Nurse,
her one and only Son of Mercy,
for He it is who has so excellently redeemed us
and His we are whether we live or die.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mair nó maraighColin Parmar
4beo is marbh
EdithK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live or die
beo is marbh


Explanation:

The title 'King of the blessed Sunday' is from the Gaelic, and corresponds to the scriptural Kurios (the risen Lord).
This prayer is accociated with a special five decade rosary (coróin). First say the Our Father and the Hail Mary, then say the following prayer on the large beads at the beginning of each decade:


Céad fáilte romhat, a Rí an Domhnaigh bheannaithe
do tháinig le cabhair chugainn tar éis na seachtaine.
Corraigh mo chos go moch chun Aifrinn,
corraigh im bhéal na briathra beannaithe,
corraigh mo chroí agus díbir an ghangaid as.
Féachaim suas ar Mhac na Banaltran,
agus ar a haon-Mhac trócaireach,
mar is é is fearr a cheannaigh sinn
agus gur leis féin beo is marbh sinn. A hundred welcomes to you, O King of the Blessed Sunday
who has come to help us after the week.
My feet guide early to Mass,
part my lips with blessed words,
stir up my heart and banish out of it all spite.
I look up to the Son of the Nurse,
her one and only Son of Mercy,
for He it is who has so excellently redeemed us
and His we are whether we live or die.


    Reference: http://www.solasanchroi.com/coroin_ri_an_domhnaigh.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live or die
mair nó maraigh


Explanation:
The best translation depends very much on the context.
Bí beo nó marbh
mair nó faigh bás
maire nó maraí
bíodh beo nó marbh
These are only some of the ways to say it. "Mair nó maraigh" wough be a command "live or die", said to one person.



Colin Parmar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr