KudoZ home » English to Gaelic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Health

Gaelic translation: Sláinte


09:12 Jun 24, 2005
English to Gaelic translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Health
What is the translation of health in Gaelic?
mariela77
Gaelic translation:Sláinte
Explanation:
I agree with Orla. I have no hesitation in offering help to someone who is genuinely interested in the language but I am puzzled as to why there are so many questions from homework requiring the translation of a single word. If you are studying Irish then why do you not have a simple pocket dictionary? If you are not studying Irish then why does your homework contain Irish words? Perhaps your teacher suggested that you do an Internet search? Fine, but asking professional translators to do this for you is time-wasting for us when there are perfectly adequate reference dictionaries on line.
Selected response from:

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3SláinteTony Pratschke
3.
Orla Ryan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health
.


Explanation:
this question was answered already.
Please check the Gaelic/Irish boards again to find the answer.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health
Sláinte


Explanation:
I agree with Orla. I have no hesitation in offering help to someone who is genuinely interested in the language but I am puzzled as to why there are so many questions from homework requiring the translation of a single word. If you are studying Irish then why do you not have a simple pocket dictionary? If you are not studying Irish then why does your homework contain Irish words? Perhaps your teacher suggested that you do an Internet search? Fine, but asking professional translators to do this for you is time-wasting for us when there are perfectly adequate reference dictionaries on line.

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
Grading comment
Thank you!