KudoZ home » English to Gaelic » Manufacturing

welcome

Gaelic translation: fàilte


04:03 Jun 23, 2005
English to Gaelic translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: welcome
greeting
Gaelic translation:fàilte
Explanation:
This is Scottish Gaelic, same as the Irish just with the other accent. Ceud (mìle) fàilte again the same with slightly different spelling. This is usually "welcome" as in "be welcome, come in" - "you're welcome" as the answer to "thank you" is usually "'se do bheatha," or formally "'se ur beatha."
Selected response from:

Beurlach
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fáilte
EdithK
5fàilteBeurlach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fáilte


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-23 04:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hundred thousand welcomes > céad míle fáilte

is oftentimes used


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: as well as "fáilte romhat" :)
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fàilte


Explanation:
This is Scottish Gaelic, same as the Irish just with the other accent. Ceud (mìle) fàilte again the same with slightly different spelling. This is usually "welcome" as in "be welcome, come in" - "you're welcome" as the answer to "thank you" is usually "'se do bheatha," or formally "'se ur beatha."

Beurlach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish