KudoZ home » English to Gaelic » Manufacturing

hello

Gaelic translation: hallo


04:07 Jun 23, 2005
English to Gaelic translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: hello
greeting
Gaelic translation:hallo
Explanation:
Scottish Gaelic - also "hai," like English "hi".
Selected response from:

Beurlach
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dia dhuit
EdithK
5halloBeurlach


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dia dhuit


Explanation:
Hi

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: why don't people run a search before asking the same stuff over and over again!
4 hrs
  -> Well, too lazy, I suppose.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hallo


Explanation:
Scottish Gaelic - also "hai," like English "hi".

Beurlach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish