ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Gaelic » Other

Happy Birthday

Gaelic translation: La breithe sona duit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Gaelic translation:La breithe sona duit

07:15 Nov 29, 2001
English to Gaelic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
I have a friend in Ireland and I want to wish him a happy birthday in his traditional language. Your prompt ansnwer will be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much!
Joan Kozisek
Lá breithe sona duit
Explanation:
I have found several ways of saying this in Irish Gaelic.

Good luck!

Sheila


Irish-gaelic: La-breithe mhaith agat! or Co` latha breith sona dhut! or Breithla Shona Dhuit!



http://www.planetpals.com/birthdayparty.html




Happy Birthday - Lá breithe faoi shonas literally 'birthday under happiness'.


http://irishgaelic.freeservers.com/main.html


Lá breithe sona duit.   --      Happy birthday to you.

http://www.contemporarypoetry.com/brain/lang/irish7.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your prompt answer. I just returned from Ireland and literally left my heart there. There is just something magical about that place. If you could provide a translation for "Merry Christmas," as well, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you, Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La-breithe mhaith agat!PaLa
4Lá breithe sona duit
Sheila Hardie
4Co` latha breith sona dhut!PaLa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Co` latha breith sona dhut!


Explanation:
...or: "Lá breithe faoi shonas" -literally 'birthday under happiness'!


    Reference: http://www.planetpals.com/birthdayparty.html#BirthdayDiction...
    Reference: http://irishgaelic.freeservers.com/main.html
PaLa
Germany

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lá breithe sona duit


Explanation:
I have found several ways of saying this in Irish Gaelic.

Good luck!

Sheila


Irish-gaelic: La-breithe mhaith agat! or Co` latha breith sona dhut! or Breithla Shona Dhuit!



http://www.planetpals.com/birthdayparty.html




Happy Birthday - Lá breithe faoi shonas literally 'birthday under happiness'.


http://irishgaelic.freeservers.com/main.html


Lá breithe sona duit.   --      Happy birthday to you.

http://www.contemporarypoetry.com/brain/lang/irish7.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your prompt answer. I just returned from Ireland and literally left my heart there. There is just something magical about that place. If you could provide a translation for "Merry Christmas," as well, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you, Sheila!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La-breithe mhaith agat!


Explanation:
..is yet another way to say it - possibly the most common.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=La-breithe+mhaith+agat%21+&hl=...
PaLa
Germany