KudoZ home » English to Georgian » Government / Politics

Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Georgian translation: >>>>>>>>


15:07 Dec 5, 2004
English to Georgian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / title
English term or phrase: Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff - amis zust termins kartulad veraprit ver vixseneb.
IrinaGM
United States
Georgian translation:>>>>>>>>
Explanation:
Shtabebis (persaonalis) xelmZgvanelta (xelmZgvanelobis) gaerTianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare

From Lingvo:
Joint Chiefs of Staff - объединенный комитет начальников штабов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-12-05 16:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an ase:
personaluri shemadgenlobis xelmZgvanelobis gaerTianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-06 19:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, me mgoni ufro zusti varianti iqneba:
shtabebis xelmZgvanelebis gaerTianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare

From multitran:
Joint Chiefs of Staff
амер. объединённый комитет начальников штабов
воен. Комитет Начальников Штабов; ОКНШ
воен.-полит. комитет начальников штабов (JCS)
дип. комитет начальников штабов (США)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, ara mgonia absoluturad zusti, gansakutrebuli qartuli termini arsebobdes, magram kvela es varianti tavisuflad shegiZlia gamoikeno.
Levanis variantic momcons: \"shtabebis sametauro korpusis gaertianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare\"

IMHO
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2>>>>>>>>
Maya Gorgoshidze
4Generaluri shtabis helmdzgvaneli (an tavmjdomare)
Nola JK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chairman of the joint chiefs of staff
>>>>>>>>


Explanation:
Shtabebis (persaonalis) xelmZgvanelta (xelmZgvanelobis) gaerTianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare

From Lingvo:
Joint Chiefs of Staff - объединенный комитет начальников штабов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-12-05 16:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an ase:
personaluri shemadgenlobis xelmZgvanelobis gaerTianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-06 19:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, me mgoni ufro zusti varianti iqneba:
shtabebis xelmZgvanelebis gaerTianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare

From multitran:
Joint Chiefs of Staff
амер. объединённый комитет начальников штабов
воен. Комитет Начальников Штабов; ОКНШ
воен.-полит. комитет начальников штабов (JCS)
дип. комитет начальников штабов (США)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 07:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, ara mgonia absoluturad zusti, gansakutrebuli qartuli termini arsebobdes, magram kvela es varianti tavisuflad shegiZlia gamoikeno.
Levanis variantic momcons: \"shtabebis sametauro korpusis gaertianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare\"

IMHO

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: tu ar vcdebi: "shtabebis sametauro korpusis gaertianebuli komitetis tavmjdomare"
3 days19 mins
  -> gmadlob, Levan. sheni variantic momcons

agree  R. E. M: agree entirely
13 days
  -> Thank you, Russ :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman of the joint chiefs of staff
Generaluri shtabis helmdzgvaneli (an tavmjdomare)


Explanation:
Irina, sakartvelos tavdacvis saministroshi am termins ase targmnian.

Nola JK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Gorgoshidze: Nino, es itargmneba rogorc -- Chairman of the General Staff. es sxva poziciaa, mqonia shexeba. shegidzlia lingvo-shic sheamocmo
2 days8 mins