KudoZ home » English to Georgian » Psychology

nonjudgemental

Georgian translation: არაგამკითხავი [aragamkitkhavi]


01:20 Apr 2, 2008
English to Georgian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: nonjudgemental
I need this word in Georgian please. Nonjudgemental here means someone who accepts people for who they are and doesn't judge them and feels superior over them. If there's a one-word translation then that's great. A paraphrase would be the next option. I would also need the English transliteration please. Thanks to all answerers!
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Georgian translation:არაგამკითხავი [aragamkitkhavi]
Explanation:
არაგამკითხავი [aragamkitkhavi] -- someone who accepts people for who they are and doesn't judge them and feels superior over them

გამკითხავი [gamkitkhavi] -- someone who judges people and feels superior over them

These terms are rather old Georgian versions, but I think they would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 04:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't judge, so that you won't be judged -- არ განიკითხოთ და არ განიკითხებით

The same word stem is used here
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3არაგამკითხავი [aragamkitkhavi]
Maya Gorgoshidze
4 +1შემწყნარებელი (shemtsknarebeli)
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
არაგამკითხავი [aragamkitkhavi]


Explanation:
არაგამკითხავი [aragamkitkhavi] -- someone who accepts people for who they are and doesn't judge them and feels superior over them

გამკითხავი [gamkitkhavi] -- someone who judges people and feels superior over them

These terms are rather old Georgian versions, but I think they would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 04:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't judge, so that you won't be judged -- არ განიკითხოთ და არ განიკითხებით

The same word stem is used here

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro C: Agree, though in a phrase it sounds more familiar "ის ვინც არ განიკითხავს” [is vints ar ganikitkhavs] - "the one who does not judge others"
2 hrs
  -> მადლობა, ხათუნა :-)

neutral  Levan Namoradze: However, that sounds artificially.+I failed to discover any hits in the net.
2 hrs
  -> Levan, I agree that it is an old Georgian word, not very common, and the phrase "ის ვინც არ განიკითხავს" [is vints ar ganikitkhavs] is better, but Marcus needs it in one word.

agree  -Lika-: Yes, a bit old, but much better conveys the meaning than "tolarant". But the phrase would be ideal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lika :-) I agree that the phrase would be better, unless it is necessary to write it in one word

agree  IrinaGM
6 hrs
  -> მადლობა, ირინა :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
შემწყნარებელი (shemtsknarebeli)


Explanation:
Same as a tolerant.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Gorgoshidze: შემწყნარებელი -- tolerant
1 min

agree  Salome Tkhelia
2 mins
  -> მადლობა სალომე.