KudoZ home » English to Georgian » Telecom(munications)

analog television set

Georgian translation: ანალოგური ტელევიზორი/ტელევიზია


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:analog television set
Georgian translation:ანალოგური ტელევიზორი/ტელევიზია
Entered by: Salome Tkhelia

12:44 Mar 14, 2008
English to Georgian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / სატელევიზიო ტერმინი
English term or phrase: analog television set
...but analog television sets that receive their signal from an antenna.... etc...
...analog TV vs Digital TV...
Salome Tkhelia
Georgia
ანალოგური ტელევიზორი/ტელევიზია
Explanation:
Analog ( or analogue) television encodes television picture and sound information and transmits it as an analog signal, that is to say: one in which the message conveyed by the broadcast signal is a function of deliberate variations in the amplitude and/or frequency of the signal. All systems preceding digital television, such as NTSC, PAL or SECAM are analog television systems. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-14 12:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

აი განსხვავება:
All systems preceding digital television, such as NTSC, PAL or SECAM are analog television systems.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
მადლობა:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ანალოგური სატელევიზიო ქსელი
Maya Gorgoshidze
3 +1ანალოგური ტელევიზორი/ტელევიზია
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ანალოგური ტელევიზორი/ტელევიზია


Explanation:
Analog ( or analogue) television encodes television picture and sound information and transmits it as an analog signal, that is to say: one in which the message conveyed by the broadcast signal is a function of deliberate variations in the amplitude and/or frequency of the signal. All systems preceding digital television, such as NTSC, PAL or SECAM are analog television systems. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-14 12:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

აი განსხვავება:
All systems preceding digital television, such as NTSC, PAL or SECAM are analog television systems.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analog_television
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
მადლობა:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ia Dzamashvili: television set - ტელევიზორია და არა სატელევიზიო ქსელი
1 hr
  -> მადლობა.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ანალოგური სატელევიზიო ქსელი


Explanation:
პირადად მე ანალოგურსა და ციფრულ სატელევიზიო ქსელებში განსხვავებას ვერ ვხედავ, მაგრამ რადგან შესაბამისი ტერმინები არსებობს, ალბათ ასეა საჭირო :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-14 18:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

სალომე, ზუსტ ტერმინებს მივაგენი. ტელევიზორი ნამდვილად არ არის.

analog television set -- ანალოგური (სატელევიზიო) სისტემა / ანალოგური ტელევიზია

Digital TV -- ციფრული ტელევიზია / ციფრული (სატელევიზიო) მაუწყებლობა

მგონი ეს ინფორმაცია საინტერესო იქნება შენთვის:

http://www.navigator.ge/index.php?lang_id=GEO&sec_id=13&info...

http://www.gncc.ge/index.php?lang_id=GEO&sec_id=4500

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-17 05:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ქსელი კი არა სისტემა უნდა დამეწერა.

ციფრული ტექნოლოგია ანალოგურის გაუმჯობესებას წარმოადგენს.

ჩვეულებრივ კაბელიან ტელეფონებში ტონალური და პულსური სისტემები გამოიყენება. მობილურებში და ტელევიზიაში კი ანალოგურ და ციფრულ სისტემებს იყენებენ.

მე მგონი ეს არავის არ ერევე, მაგრამ მაინც კიდევ ერთხელ დავაზუსტებ:
ანალოგური -- аналоговый

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-17 06:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ანალოგიური - аналогичный

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?